Alameda County  »  1728 Pearl St

1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 1730 Pearl St
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fernside
Parcel ID 70-161-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda

Sale date 07/03/2019
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,281

Lot & Building Information for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda

Building sqft 2,744
Total sqft 2,744
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.13
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, CA 94501?

1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,424,965, the tax amount paid for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, CA 94501 is $17,280.

When was 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 07/03/2019 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2019 $1,300,000
11/10/2015 $1,150,000
09/04/1998 $100,909
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2024 Assignment (deed of trust)
01/21/2020 Deed of trust 01/07/2045
07/03/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/03/2019 Power of Attorney
07/03/2019 Grant Deed
12/14/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
03/08/2016 Quitclaim Deed
11/10/2015 Deed of Trust 12/01/2045
11/10/2015 Grant Deed
11/10/2015 Appointment of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,281
Market value $1,424,965

Assessment History for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,424,965 1.2127 $17,281 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,397,029 1.2085 $16,883 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,369,641 1.1786 $16,143 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,342,787 1.1726 $15,746 +2.88%
2021-2022 $1,316,467 1.1626 $15,305 +1.55%

Permits for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/24/2022
02/18/2021
02/06/2020
02/06/2020
09/12/2019
07/31/2019
06/19/2018
06/19/2018
01/11/2018
07/06/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1728 Pearl Street, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.