2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda |
| Zip code | 94501 |
| County | Alameda |
| Parcel ID | 70-195-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
| Sale date | 12/27/2018 |
| Sale price | $4,366,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $40,718 |
Lot & Building Information for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
| Building sqft | 26,580 |
| Total sqft | 26,580 |
| Building class | Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) |
| Acreage | 0.5 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Alameda Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
- • Improvements for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 26,580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,357,655.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/27/2018 | $4,366,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
Access detailed property tax data for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $40,718 |
| Market value | $3,357,655 |
Assessment History for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $3,357,655 | 1.2127 | $40,718 | +2.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $3,291,825 | 1.2085 | $39,782 | +4.59% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,227,291 | 1.1786 | $38,037 | +2.52% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,164,021 | 1.1726 | $37,101 | +2.88% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,101,985 | 1.1626 | $36,064 | +1.32% |
Permits for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
The complete history of permits filed for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Alameda residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 63,808 |
| Median age | 40.4 |
| Average household income | $183,684 |
| Family households | 62.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 25,208 |
| Owner occupied units | 44.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.48 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,244,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,269,400 |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
Here are the neighbors for 2421 Blanding Avenue, Alameda.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |