Alameda County  »  1816 Walnut St

1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 1818 Walnut St
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Alameda
Parcel ID 71-223-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda

Sale date 07/24/2015
Sale price $738,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,475

Lot & Building Information for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda

Building sqft 1,790
Total sqft 1,790
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Residential (R-4)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, CA 94501?

1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,028,695, the tax amount paid for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, CA 94501 is $12,474.

When was 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 06/06/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2015 $738,000

Title Documents for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2023 Grant Deed
12/05/2022 Grant Deed
04/15/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2041
05/19/2016 Quit Claim Deed
07/24/2015 Deed of Trust 08/01/2045
07/24/2015 Grant Deed
10/26/2012 Affidavit of Death
03/17/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,475
Market value $1,028,695

Assessment History for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,028,695 1.2127 $12,475 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,008,526 1.2085 $12,188 +4.59%
2023-2024 $988,756 1.1786 $11,653 +2.52%
2022-2023 $969,369 1.1726 $11,367 +2.88%
2021-2022 $950,363 1.1626 $11,049 +1.32%

Permits for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1816 Walnut Street, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools