Alameda County  »  1203 Benton St

1203 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1203 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1203 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1203 Benton Street, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 1403 Encinal Ave
1405 Encinal Ave
1409 Encinal Ave
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Gold Coast
Parcel ID 72-342-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda

Sale date 03/30/2016
Sale price $1,975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,352

Lot & Building Information for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda

Building sqft 6,568
Building class Store
Acreage 0.15
Rooms 13
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1203 Benton Street, Alameda

How many sq. ft. does 1203 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1203 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 6,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1203 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501?

1203 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,337,945.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2016 $1,975,000

Title Documents for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2021 Assignment (deed of trust)
03/12/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
03/12/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
01/04/2021 Assignment (deed of trust)
11/10/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
08/02/2019 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
08/07/2018 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
07/25/2018 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
04/28/2016 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
03/30/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,352
Market value $2,337,945

Assessment History for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,337,945 1.2127 $28,352 +2.35%
2024-2025 $2,292,106 1.2085 $27,700 +4.59%
2023-2024 $2,247,174 1.1786 $26,485 +2.52%
2022-2023 $2,203,112 1.1726 $25,834 +2.88%
2021-2022 $2,159,919 1.1626 $25,111 +1.32%

Permits for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/2017
10/31/2017
10/31/2017
10/24/2017
10/24/2017
10/24/2017
10/24/2017
10/24/2017
10/24/2017
10/24/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 63,808
Median age 40.4
Average household income $183,684
Family households 62.0%
Occupied housing units 25,208
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,244,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,269,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1203 Benton Street, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).