Alameda County  »  1537 Lincoln Ave

1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Alameda
Parcel ID 72-349-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 07/10/2015
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,049

Lot & Building Information for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 2,216
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Slight Commercial/Industrial (1300)
Acreage 0.05
Rooms 10
Units 2
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

How many sq. ft. does 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residential Home with Slight Commercial/Industrial (1300) located at 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 2,216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $315.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $828,638.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2015 $700,000
06/22/2005 $510,000
02/03/1997 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2018 Deed of Trust 10/22/2048
11/16/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
07/10/2015 Deed of Trust 08/01/2045
07/10/2015 Grant Deed
01/08/2008 Deed
04/05/2006 Deed
06/22/2005 Deed
06/22/2005 Deed
02/03/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,049
Market value $828,638

Assessment History for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $828,638 1.2127 $10,049 +2.35%
2024-2025 $812,392 1.2085 $9,818 +4.59%
2023-2024 $796,466 1.1786 $9,387 +2.52%
2022-2023 $780,849 1.1726 $9,156 +2.88%
2021-2022 $765,540 1.1626 $8,900 +1.32%

Permits for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/10/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 63,808
Median age 40.4
Average household income $183,684
Family households 62.0%
Occupied housing units 25,208
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,244,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,269,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1537 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).