Alameda County  »  1534 St Charles St

1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 72-375-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda

Sale date 03/27/2019
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,040

Lot & Building Information for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda

Building sqft 1,053
Building class Residential Improvements on Commercial Land (1120)
Acreage 0.18
Rooms 5
Units 1
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda

How many sq. ft. does 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, CA 94501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Improvements on Commercial Land (1120) located at 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 1,053 square feet and a current price per square foot of $845.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, CA 94501?

1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $992,794.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2019 $890,000
01/04/2008 $3,200,000
11/18/1988 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
03/27/2019 Grant Deed
01/04/2008 Deed
01/04/2008 Deed
02/09/2006 Deed
07/25/2001 Deed
11/18/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,040
Market value $992,794

Assessment History for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $992,794 1.2127 $12,040 +2.35%
2024-2025 $973,330 1.2085 $11,763 +4.59%
2023-2024 $954,248 1.1786 $11,247 +2.52%
2022-2023 $935,540 1.1726 $10,970 +2.88%
2021-2022 $917,197 1.1626 $10,663 +1.32%

Permits for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/24/2016
01/26/2016
12/14/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 63,808
Median age 40.4
Average household income $183,684
Family households 62.0%
Occupied housing units 25,208
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,244,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,269,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1534 Street Charles St, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).