New York City  »  11103  »  43rd St  »  2447 43rd St

24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103 Property Information

24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24-47 43rd Street
Secondary address 24 43rd St
Neighborhood South Astoria
Zip code 11103
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00689-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

Purchase date 04/24/2024
Purchase price $1,298,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,370

Lot & Building Information for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

Lot sqft 1,900
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,264
Building dimensions 19 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 43 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 25 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.06 Miles

Other Property Data for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 24 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 26 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 28 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 30 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 32 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 34 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 36 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 38 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 40 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 42 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 44 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 46 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 24-47 Garage 43rd St, Astoria, NY 11103

About 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103?

24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,800, the tax amount paid for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103 is $7,230. For the next year, the tax amount for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103 is estimated at $7,370.

When was 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103 was last sold in 04/24/2024 for $1,298,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103
Find out who owns 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2024 $1,298,000
11/30/2023 $835,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2024 - D
05/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024050100575002)
04/24/2024 - D
05/01/2024 - R
Deed
(2024050100575001)
11/30/2023 - D
12/06/2023 - R
Deed
(2023120600341001)
06/14/1994 - D
08/02/1994 - R
Deed
(4330004366933)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, NY 11103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,230
Estimated property tax: $7,370
Tax assessor's market value: $1,280,000
Assessed value: $76,800

Assessment History for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,280,000 $76,800 $36,437 19.843% $7,230 $7,230 +4.66%
2024/25 $1,090,000 $65,400 $34,396 20.085% $6,908 $6,908 +9.98%
2023/24 $1,204,000 $72,240 $31,274 20.085% $6,563 $6,281 -0.91%
2022/23 $1,049,000 $62,940 $31,214 20.309% $6,636 $6,339 +7.59%
2021/22 $956,000 $57,360 $29,514 19.963% $6,179 $5,892 -3.30%

Permits for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 24-47 43rd Street, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

South Astoria Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Astoria so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in South Astoria and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$628,000
-7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,119
4.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & Hoyt Ave North at NE Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.503
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Astoria BL/42 St
Distance (miles) 0.1

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 70 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 793 0.46
P.S. 70 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 793 0.46
St Joseph Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 393 0.28
St Joseph Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 393 0.28