Alameda County  »  739 Lincoln Ave

739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 737 Lincoln Ave
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 73-414-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 09/27/1991
Sale price $423,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,726

Lot & Building Information for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 5,708
Total sqft 5,708
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.31
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 24
Units 5
Year built 1889
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1889 and has a total of 5,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $884,444, the tax amount paid for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $10,725.

When was 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 01/09/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/1991 $423,000

Title Documents for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
01/09/2003 Deed
09/27/1991 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,726
Market value $884,444

Assessment History for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $884,444 1.2127 $10,726 +2.35%
2024-2025 $867,106 1.2085 $10,479 +4.59%
2023-2024 $850,109 1.1786 $10,019 +2.52%
2022-2023 $833,442 1.1726 $9,773 +2.87%
2021-2022 $817,105 1.1626 $9,500 +1.09%

Permits for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 63,808
Median age 40.4
Average household income $183,684
Family households 62.0%
Occupied housing units 25,208
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,244,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,269,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 739 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
742 Pacific Ave, Alameda 1,840 12/11/2018
748 Pacific Ave, Alameda 1,824 05/23/2013
773 Pacific Ave, Alameda 1,544 08/04/2022
1617 8th St, Alameda 3,479 08/20/1999 $425,000
767 Pacific Ave, Alameda 2,983 09/19/2024 $1,050,000
760 Buena Vista Ave, Alameda 1,767 01/12/2026
736 Pacific Ave, Alameda 2,454 10/13/2021
740 Pacific Ave, Alameda 2,871 03/20/2026
750 Pacific Ave, Alameda 1,476 09/11/2020 $945,000
1612 Concordia St, Alameda 5,065 02/17/2017
730 Pacific Ave, Alameda 3,452 08/24/2021
771 Pacific Ave, Alameda 1,544 12/17/2019
761 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 1,022 04/06/2006
765 Pacific Ave, Alameda 2,464 01/26/2023
1616 Concordia St, Alameda 1,028 02/02/2024
710 Buena Vista Ave, Alameda 864 12/16/2022
755 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 5,700 08/07/1989 $25,000
1623 8th St, Alameda 1,410 05/26/2023 $1,300,000
754 Pacific Ave, Alameda 1,193 05/06/1999
757 Pacific Ave, Alameda 3,322 09/26/2014