Alameda County  »  452 Taylor Ave

452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 454 Taylor Ave
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 74-446-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 03/28/2014
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,656

Lot & Building Information for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 3,128
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.16
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Residential (R-4)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $968,147, the tax amount paid for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $11,740.

When was 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 04/07/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2014 $630,000

Title Documents for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/08/2022 Deed of trust 06/01/2041
05/21/2019 Declaration Restrictions
04/25/2019 Deed of Trust 04/10/2049
04/07/2016 Individual Grant Deed Trust Transfer
09/02/2015 Deed of Trust 09/01/2045
07/07/2014 Declaration Restrictions
03/28/2014 Deed of Trust 04/01/2044
03/28/2014 Grant Deed
02/13/2001 Deed
12/28/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,741
Current property tax $11,656
Market value $968,147

Assessment History for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $968,147 1.2127 $11,741 +2.35%
2024-2025 $949,167 1.2085 $11,471 +4.59%
2023-2024 $930,559 1.1786 $10,968 +2.52%
2022-2023 $912,314 1.1726 $10,698 +2.87%
2021-2022 $894,432 1.1626 $10,399 +3.67%

Permits for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/27/2019
07/31/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Da Vinci Center For Gifted Children NR Private K-6 6 0.04
Paden Elementary School 6 Public K-5 330 0.07
The Academy Of Alameda 6 Charter K-8 607 0.36
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.36
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Encinal Jr. Sr. High School 7 Public 6-12 1,158 0.33
The Academy Of Alameda 6 Charter K-8 607 0.36
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.36
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.51
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.51

Nearest high schools

Island High School 2 Public 9-12 80 0.28
Alameda High School 9 Public 9-12 1,802 0.33
Encinal Jr. Sr. High School 7 Public 6-12 1,158 0.33
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.51
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.51

Neighbors for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 452 Taylor Avenue, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
721 Taylor Ave, Alameda 1,398 06/29/1998
722 Taylor Ave, Alameda 1,429 08/23/2006
476 Taylor Ave, Alameda 1,150 12/07/1999
450 Taylor Ave, Alameda 2,304 02/27/2009 $710,000
438 Taylor Ave, Alameda 1,021 07/09/2024 $1,000,000
444 Taylor Ave, Alameda 1,984 08/22/2024 $820,000
1823 Nason St, Alameda 988 11/01/2013
724 Taylor Ave, Alameda 1,073 11/19/2007
451 Central Ave, Alameda 1,598 02/08/2013 $410,000
465 Central Ave, Alameda 1,875 07/21/2000 $307,500
1422 5th St, Alameda 1,810 10/04/2021
725 Central Ave, Alameda 14,118 01/06/2015 $2,107,500
417 Central Ave, Alameda 1,143
461 Central Ave, Alameda 520 05/31/2006
551 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 2,296 09/21/2021 $1,380,000
729 Central Ave, Alameda 13,104 05/29/2013
1839 Nason St, Alameda 1,540 10/30/2020
546 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 2,555 03/11/2021
467 Central Ave, Alameda 1,574 05/22/2019
722 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 5,680 11/08/2001