Alameda County  »  450 Marshall Way

402 Marshall Way, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

402 Marshall Way, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

402 Marshall Way, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 402 Marshall Way, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 74-449-116

Sales & Tax Overview for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda

Sale date 05/12/2020
Sale price $238,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,266

Lot & Building Information for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda

Building sqft 1,658
Building class Condominium - Single Residential Living Unit (7300)
Acreage 0.65
Year built 1983
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Residential (R-4)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda

• • Improvements for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 402 Marshall Way, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda, CA 94501?

402 Marshall Way, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 402 Marshall Way, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,333, the tax amount paid for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda, CA 94501 is $3,266.

When was 402 Marshall Way, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

402 Marshall Way, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 05/12/2020 for $238,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2020 $238,000

Title Documents for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2020 Deed of trust 12/02/2050
05/12/2020 Release of judgement (agency)
05/12/2020 Release of judgement (agency)
05/12/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2035
05/12/2020 Grant Deed
02/22/2016 Deed of Trust 03/01/2031
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,266
Market value $269,333

Assessment History for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $269,333 1.2127 $3,266 +2.35%
2024-2025 $264,052 1.2085 $3,191 +4.59%
2023-2024 $258,876 1.1786 $3,051 +2.52%
2022-2023 $253,801 1.1726 $2,976 +2.87%
2021-2022 $248,824 1.1626 $2,893 +1.33%

Permits for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/30/2017
03/08/2016
02/18/2016
02/01/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 402 Marshall Way, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.