Alameda County  »  94502  »  Baywood Rd  »  418 Baywood Rd

418 Baywood Road, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

418 Baywood Road, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

418 Baywood Road, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 418 Baywood Road, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1038-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda

Property tax $3,891

Lot & Building Information for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda

Building sqft 2,018
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.05
Units 1
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda

• • Improvements for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 418 Baywood Road, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda, CA 94502?

418 Baywood Road, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,018 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 418 Baywood Road, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,881, the tax amount paid for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda, CA 94502 is $3,891.

When was 418 Baywood Road, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold?

418 Baywood Road, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 07/25/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2019 Quitclaim Deed
08/14/2015 Affidavit of Death
02/17/2015 Quitclaim Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,891
Market value $320,881

Assessment History for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $320,881 1.2127 $3,891 +2.35%
2024-2025 $314,590 1.2085 $3,802 +4.59%
2023-2024 $308,423 1.1786 $3,635 +2.52%
2022-2023 $302,375 1.1726 $3,546 +2.89%
2021-2022 $296,446 1.1626 $3,446 +1.31%

Permits for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/30/2020
07/05/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 418 Baywood Road, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.