Alameda County  »  2900 Main St

2900 Main Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

2900 Main Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2900 Main Street, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2900 Main Street, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 74-905-32-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2900 Main Street, Alameda

Sale date 03/27/2003
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $107,324

Lot & Building Information for 2900 Main Street, Alameda

Building sqft 27,466
Total sqft 49,018
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 7.12
Buildings on lot 4
Units 3
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2900 Main Street, Alameda

• • Improvements for 2900 Main Street, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2900 Main Street, Alameda

How many square feet does 2900 Main Street, Alameda, CA 94501 have?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 2900 Main Street, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 27,466 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2900 Main Street, Alameda, CA 94501?

2900 Main Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,850,032.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2900 Main Street, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2900 Main Street, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2003 $800,000

Title Documents for 2900 Main Street, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2025 Grant Deed
10/24/2017 Quitclaim Deed
04/06/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/26/2015 Reconveyance
01/14/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
10/15/2014 Quitclaim Deed
10/15/2014 Grant Deed
10/15/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
10/15/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/27/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2900 Main Street, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 2900 Main Street, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $107,324
Market value $8,850,032

Assessment History for 2900 Main Street, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2900 Main Street, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,850,032 1.2127 $107,324 -1.92%
2024-2025 $9,054,748 1.2085 $109,427 +10.45%
2023-2024 $8,406,409 1.1786 $99,078 +0.78%
2022-2023 $8,383,711 1.1726 $98,307 +7.49%
2021-2022 $7,866,864 1.1626 $91,460 -4.32%

Permits for 2900 Main Street, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 2900 Main Street, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/23/2020
08/26/2019
06/11/2018
03/26/2018
02/26/2018
05/22/2017
05/03/2017
09/01/2016
06/15/2016
06/15/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2900 Main Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 63,808
Median age 40.4
Average household income $183,684
Family households 62.0%
Occupied housing units 25,208
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,244,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,269,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2900 Main Street, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).