Alameda County  »  94502  »  Island Dr  »  980 Island Dr

980 Island Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

980 Island Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 Island Drive, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 Island Drive, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1045-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 Island Drive, Alameda

Sale date 03/01/2022
Sale price $4,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,624

Lot & Building Information for 980 Island Drive, Alameda

Building sqft 3,741
Building class Restaurant (3600)
Acreage 0.55
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 980 Island Drive, Alameda

• • Improvements for 980 Island Drive, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 Island Drive, Alameda

How many square feet does 980 Island Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 have?

This Restaurant (3600) located at 980 Island Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 has a total of 3,741 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980 Island Drive, Alameda, CA 94502?

980 Island Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,669,280.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 Island Drive, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 Island Drive, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2022 $4,400,000
11/19/2020 $1,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 980 Island Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 980 Island Drive, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/07/2022 Assignment of rents
12/07/2022 Deed of trust
10/26/2022 Grant Deed
04/21/2022 Reconveyance
03/01/2022 Assignment of rents
03/01/2022 Deed of trust
03/01/2022 Grant Deed
10/25/2021 Agreement
10/25/2021 Assignment of rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 Island Drive, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 980 Island Drive, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $56,624
Market value $4,669,280

Assessment History for 980 Island Drive, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 Island Drive, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,669,280 1.2127 $56,624 +2.35%
2024-2025 $4,577,760 1.2085 $55,322 +4.59%
2023-2024 $4,488,000 1.1786 $52,896 +63.92%
2022-2023 $2,752,000 1.1726 $32,270 +20.68%
2021-2022 $2,300,000 1.1626 $26,740 +67.42%

Permits for 980 Island Drive, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 980 Island Drive, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/03/2021
02/24/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 980 Island Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,430
Median age 44.8
Average household income $220,934
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 4,780
Owner occupied units 86.0%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,195,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,220,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 Island Drive, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).