Alameda County  »  94502  »  Tobago Ln  »  1027 Tobago Ln

1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1075-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda

Sale date 09/30/2022
Sale price $970,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,238

Lot & Building Information for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda

Building sqft 1,716
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, CA 94502?

1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,009,187, the tax amount paid for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 is $12,238.

When was 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 09/30/2022 for $970,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2022 $970,000
11/28/2016 $715,000
04/08/2002 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2022 Reconveyance
09/30/2022 Deed of trust 10/01/2052
09/30/2022 Grant Deed
11/28/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
11/28/2016 Grant Deed
04/08/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,238
Market value $1,009,187

Assessment History for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,009,187 1.2127 $12,238 +2.35%
2024-2025 $989,400 1.2085 $11,957 +4.59%
2023-2024 $970,000 1.1786 $11,432 +24.68%
2022-2023 $781,944 1.1726 $9,169 +2.87%
2021-2022 $766,615 1.1626 $8,913 +1.33%

Permits for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2022
06/13/2022
08/06/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1027 Tobago Lane, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.