Alameda County  »  94502  »  Maitland Dr  »  301 Maitland Dr

301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 303 Maitland Dr
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1080-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Sale date 02/26/2024
Sale price $1,062,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,143

Lot & Building Information for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.13
Units 2
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda

• • Improvements for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502?

301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,083,750, the tax amount paid for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 is $13,142.

When was 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 02/26/2024 for $1,062,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2024 $1,062,500
08/09/2013 $613,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2024 Deed of trust 03/01/2054
02/26/2024 Grant Deed
09/07/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
03/24/2015 Grant Deed
03/24/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/06/2014 Grant Deed
08/09/2013 Grant Deed
11/28/2007 Deed
04/19/2006 Deed
04/19/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,143
Market value $1,083,750

Assessment History for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,083,750 1.2127 $13,143 +41.22%
2024-2025 $770,104 1.2085 $9,307 +4.59%
2023-2024 $755,007 1.1786 $8,899 +2.52%
2022-2023 $740,204 1.1726 $8,680 +2.88%
2021-2022 $725,695 1.1626 $8,437 +1.32%

Permits for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2013
07/09/2013
07/09/2013
05/14/2013
05/14/2013
Unlock the permit history for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 Maitland Drive, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.