Alameda County  »  2149 Otis Dr

Otis Terrace - 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Otis Terrace - 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Shore
Parcel ID 74-1230-66-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda

Sale date 01/25/2017
Sale price $10,731,000
Arm's length
Property tax $217,741

Lot & Building Information for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda

Building sqft 60,439
Total sqft 60,439
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 1.77
Buildings on lot 2
Units 61
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda

• • Improvements for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda

How many square feet does Otis Terrace - 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at Otis Terrace - 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 60,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Otis Terrace - 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,955,080, the tax amount paid for Otis Terrace - 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 is $217,741.

When was Otis Terrace - 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Otis Terrace - 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 01/25/2017 for $10,731,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 61 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2017 $10,731,000

Title Documents for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
10/26/2017 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/25/2017 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/25/2017 Grant Deed
01/25/2017 Affidavit of Death
01/25/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/25/2017 Cancellation
08/26/2016 Deed of Trust
09/28/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for Otis Terrace - Otis Terrace - 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $217,741
Market value $17,955,080

Assessment History for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,955,080 1.2127 $217,741 +2.35%
2024-2025 $17,603,420 1.2085 $212,737 +4.56%
2023-2024 $17,262,576 1.1786 $203,457 +2.52%
2022-2023 $16,924,518 1.1726 $198,457 +3.05%
2021-2022 $16,565,656 1.1626 $192,592 +1.32%

Permits for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/01/2021
05/14/2020
04/13/2020
11/12/2019
11/21/2018
11/21/2018
11/20/2018
08/22/2018
01/16/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2149 Otis Drive, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).