Alameda County  »  1908 Otis Dr

1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Shore
Parcel ID 74-1240-102-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda

Sale date 03/30/2007
Sale price $744,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda

Building sqft 1,545
Building class Medical-Residential Care Facility (Single Family Residence) < 7 Patient (1101)
Acreage 0.12
Rooms 7
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda

How many square feet does 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 have?

This Medical-Residential Care Facility (Single Family Residence) < 7 Patient (1101) located at 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 1,545 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501?

1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,036,574.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2007 $744,000
08/31/2004 $638,000
11/18/1998 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2008 Deed
03/30/2007 Deed
08/31/2004 Deed
01/03/2002 Deed
11/18/1998 Deed
11/18/1998 Deed
10/21/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,571
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,036,574

Assessment History for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,036,574 1.2127 $12,571 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,016,255 1.2085 $12,281 +4.59%
2023-2024 $996,331 1.1786 $11,743 +2.52%
2022-2023 $976,802 1.1726 $11,454 +2.87%
2021-2022 $957,651 1.1626 $11,134 +1.33%

Permits for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/09/2018
03/28/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1908 Otis Drive, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).