Alameda County  »  309 Sunset Rd

309 Sunset Road, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

309 Sunset Road, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Sunset Road, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Sunset Road, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Shore
Parcel ID 74-1265-145

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda

Sale date 03/17/2020
Sale price $1,285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,957

Lot & Building Information for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda

Building sqft 1,491
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda

• • Improvements for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Sunset Road, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda, CA 94501?

309 Sunset Road, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,491 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Sunset Road, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,405,313, the tax amount paid for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda, CA 94501 is $17,042.

When was 309 Sunset Road, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

309 Sunset Road, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 12/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2020 $1,285,000
03/29/2013 $593,000
09/06/2012 $479,745
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2024 Interspousal Grant Deed
02/22/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
06/29/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2051
03/17/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
03/17/2020 Grant Deed
04/03/2018 Reconveyance
04/03/2018 Substitution of Trustee
03/29/2013 Deed of Trust 03/27/2043
03/29/2013 Grant Deed
03/29/2013 Declaration Restrictions
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,042
Current property tax $16,957
Market value $1,405,313

Assessment History for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,405,313 1.2127 $17,042 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,377,763 1.2085 $16,650 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,350,753 1.1786 $15,920 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,324,268 1.1726 $15,528 +2.88%
2021-2022 $1,298,312 1.1626 $15,094 +92.61%

Permits for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/28/2017
12/28/2015
08/22/2013
06/05/2013
05/29/2013
05/29/2013
02/20/2013
Unlock the permit history for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Sunset Road, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.