Alameda County  »  600 Central Ave

600 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

600 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Central Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 74-1305-25-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda

Property tax $30,733

Lot & Building Information for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 25,228
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 1.2
Rooms 106
Units 42
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Central Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

600 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1922 and has a total of 25,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 600 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,534,246, the tax amount paid for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $30,732.

When was 600 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

600 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 04/20/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 42 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/29/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/05/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
09/05/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
04/20/2023 Grant Deed
04/13/2016 Quitclaim Deed
12/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
12/01/2015 Deed of Trust
12/01/2015 Grant Deed
10/06/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,733
Market value $2,534,246

Assessment History for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,534,246 1.2127 $30,733 +2.34%
2024-2025 $2,484,873 1.2085 $30,030 +4.57%
2023-2024 $2,436,464 1.1786 $28,716 +2.51%
2022-2023 $2,389,010 1.1726 $28,014 +2.86%
2021-2022 $2,342,480 1.1626 $27,234 +1.31%

Permits for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/05/2017
09/16/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 600 Central Avenue, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
401 Sunset Rd, Alameda 1,393 06/05/2002 $470,000
510 Central Ave, Alameda 4,693 11/15/2021 $2,250,000
656 Westline Dr, Alameda 2,260
608 Westline Dr, Alameda 2,260
1229 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 2,452 11/10/2025 $1,800,000
421 Sunset Rd, Alameda 1,243 03/01/2016 $768,000
514 Central Ave, Alameda 2,608 01/15/2025
401 Cola Ballena, Alameda 2,662 04/29/2025
512 Central Ave, Alameda 2,560 08/31/2018 $1,330,000
432 Harbor Light Rd, Alameda 1,393 10/03/2023
1211 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 2,054 04/11/2023
1228 8th St, Alameda
502 Central Ave, Alameda 1,061 02/04/2014
500 Central Ave, Alameda 2,668 02/26/2007 $485,000
316 Sunset Rd, Alameda 1,491 07/15/1998 $262,909
401 Harbor Light Rd, Alameda 1,393 07/18/2019
1205 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 2,054 12/22/2020
329 Sunset Rd, Alameda 1,575
1213 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 2,054 03/27/2008
508 Central Ave, Alameda 4,261 12/14/2018 $1,500,000