Alameda County  »  94502  »  Channing Way  »  325 Channing Way

325 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

325 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

325 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 325 Channing Way, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1320-119

Sales & Tax Overview for 325 Channing Way, Alameda

Sale date 12/31/2012
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,861

Lot & Building Information for 325 Channing Way, Alameda

Building sqft 2,076
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 325 Channing Way, Alameda

• • Improvements for 325 Channing Way, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 325 Channing Way, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 325 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502?

325 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 325 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $985,103, the tax amount paid for 325 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 is $11,946.

When was 325 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

325 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 12/31/2012 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 325 Channing Way, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 325 Channing Way, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2012 $800,000
09/07/2012 $649,000
11/16/2004 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 325 Channing Way, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 325 Channing Way, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2012 Deed of Trust 01/01/2043
12/31/2012 Grant Deed
09/07/2012 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
11/16/2004 Deed
11/16/2004 Deed
07/02/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 325 Channing Way, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 325 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,946
Current property tax $11,861
Market value $985,103

Assessment History for 325 Channing Way, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 325 Channing Way, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $985,103 1.2127 $11,946 +2.35%
2024-2025 $965,791 1.2085 $11,672 +4.59%
2023-2024 $946,855 1.1786 $11,160 +2.52%
2022-2023 $928,295 1.1726 $10,885 +2.87%
2021-2022 $910,095 1.1626 $10,581 +1.33%

Permits for 325 Channing Way, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 325 Channing Way, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 325 Channing Way, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 325 Channing Way, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Farm School 8 Public K-8 568 0.27
Peter Pan Academy NR Private K-2 17 0.41
Amelia Earhart Elementary School 8 Public K-5 588 0.63
Frank Otis Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 1.02
Coastline Christian Schools NR Private K-8 316 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Bay Farm School 8 Public K-8 568 0.27
CALIFORNIA CROSSPOINT HIGH SCHOOL NR Private 6-12 228 0.54
Coastline Christian Schools NR Private K-8 316 1.12
Lincoln Middle School 8 Public 6-8 876 1.18
St. Philip Neri Elementary School NR Private K-8 255 1.36

Nearest high schools

CALIFORNIA CROSSPOINT HIGH SCHOOL NR Private 6-12 228 0.54
Chinese American Schools - Alameda NR Private 9-12 0 1.20
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 20 1.51
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 119 1.51
Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 406 1.70

Neighbors for 325 Channing Way, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 325 Channing Way, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
352 Channing Way, Alameda 2,046 02/28/2025
321 Channing Way, Alameda 1,425 03/02/2004 $610,000
209 Capetown Dr, Alameda 1,407 11/22/2016 $250,000
357 Channing Way, Alameda 2,076 04/03/2001
201 Capetown Dr, Alameda 2,315 07/11/2018 $1,220,000
333 Channing Way, Alameda 2,044 07/01/2021 $1,496,000
307 Channing Way, Alameda 1,757 04/21/2006
217 Capetown Dr, Alameda 2,044 01/12/2018
324 Channing Way, Alameda 2,172 03/07/2003
170 Capetown Dr, Alameda 1,757 02/17/2021
151 Capetown Dr, Alameda 2,315 07/26/2021
169 Capetown Dr, Alameda 2,350 03/08/1994 $350,000
233 Capetown Dr, Alameda 2,032 05/11/2004
356 Channing Way, Alameda 2,969 03/13/2024
338 Channing Way, Alameda 2,076 04/04/2018
336 Channing Way, Alameda 1,757 07/09/2003 $603,000
15 Crane CT, Alameda 2,350 09/30/2024
329 Channing Way, Alameda 2,172 01/26/2024
328 Channing Way, Alameda 2,044 07/22/2021
241 Capetown Dr, Alameda 2,355 01/28/2003 $626,000