Alameda County  »  94502  »  Sheffield Rd  »  625 Sheffield Rd

625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1322-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda

Sale date 06/09/2004
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,569

Lot & Building Information for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda

Building sqft 1,292
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda

• • Improvements for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, CA 94502?

625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $789,048, the tax amount paid for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, CA 94502 is $9,568.

When was 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 06/09/2004 for $555,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2004 $555,000
10/17/1989 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2004 Deed
06/09/2004 Deed
08/19/2002 Deed
10/17/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,569
Market value $789,048

Assessment History for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $789,048 1.2127 $9,569 +2.35%
2024-2025 $773,580 1.2085 $9,349 +4.59%
2023-2024 $758,412 1.1786 $8,939 +2.52%
2022-2023 $743,544 1.1726 $8,719 +2.88%
2021-2022 $728,970 1.1626 $8,475 +1.32%

Permits for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amelia Earhart Elementary School 8 Public K-5 588 0.39
Bay Farm School 8 Public K-8 568 0.43
Peter Pan Academy NR Private K-2 17 0.60
Frank Otis Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 0.61
St. Philip Neri Elementary School NR Private K-8 255 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Bay Farm School 8 Public K-8 568 0.43
Lincoln Middle School 8 Public 6-8 876 0.79
CALIFORNIA CROSSPOINT HIGH SCHOOL NR Private 6-12 228 0.91
St. Philip Neri Elementary School NR Private K-8 255 0.95
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 20 1.18

Nearest high schools

CALIFORNIA CROSSPOINT HIGH SCHOOL NR Private 6-12 228 0.91
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 20 1.18
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 119 1.18
Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 406 1.44
St Joseph Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 468 1.45

Neighbors for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 625 Sheffield Road, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
637 Sheffield Rd, Alameda 1,503 06/27/2023 $1,400,000
212 Inverness CT, Alameda 1,283 05/14/1997 $214,500
146 Norwich Rd, Alameda 1,563 11/14/2023
242 Inverness CT, Alameda 1,283 08/18/1995 $215,000
218 Inverness CT, Alameda 1,522 08/23/2001
631 Sheffield Rd, Alameda 1,522 12/02/1988 $249,500
645 Sheffield Rd, Alameda 1,522 09/13/2007 $719,000
108 Norwich Rd, Alameda 1,503 06/29/2000 $470,000
621 Sheffield Rd, Alameda 1,292 05/13/2021
649 Sheffield Rd, Alameda 1,292 03/21/2017
609 Sheffield Rd, Alameda 1,503 03/24/2022
227 Inverness CT, Alameda 1,891 03/01/2022
641 Sheffield Rd, Alameda 1,292 10/27/1988 $235,000
138 Norwich Rd, Alameda 1,522 03/20/2006
142 Norwich Rd, Alameda 1,503 05/20/1998
203 Cheswick CT, Alameda 1,891 04/30/2021 $1,400,000
100 Norwich Rd, Alameda 1,522 09/06/2018
206 Inverness CT, Alameda 1,779 06/18/2024
245 Inverness CT, Alameda 1,631 10/20/2025 $1,350,000
236 Inverness CT, Alameda 1,283 08/08/2022