Alameda County  »  94502  »  Purcell Dr  »  164 Purcell Dr

164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1335-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda

Sale date 06/03/2013
Sale price $646,000
Current property tax $10,773

Lot & Building Information for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda

Building sqft 2,370
Building class Single Family Residential - Duet Style (1400)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda

• • Improvements for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, CA 94502?

164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $895,329, the tax amount paid for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 is $10,857.

When was 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold?

164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 01/15/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2013 $646,000
11/15/2012 $667,582
03/12/2002 $520,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2024 Deed of trust
01/15/2021 Grant Deed
01/15/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
01/15/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
10/09/2019 Grant Deed
04/24/2017 Deed of Trust
11/25/2015 Deed of Trust 12/01/2045
11/25/2015 Grant Deed
09/29/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,858
Current property tax $10,773
Market value $895,329

Assessment History for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $895,329 1.2127 $10,858 +2.35%
2024-2025 $877,776 1.2085 $10,608 +4.59%
2023-2024 $860,567 1.1786 $10,143 +2.52%
2022-2023 $843,697 1.1726 $9,893 +2.87%
2021-2022 $827,155 1.1626 $9,617 +1.33%

Permits for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/08/2021
09/19/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 164 Purcell Drive, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.