Alameda County  »  94502  »  Rutland CT  »  15 Rutland CT

15 Rutland Court, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

15 Rutland Court, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Rutland Court, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Rutland Court, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1345-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda

Sale date 04/20/2007
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,633

Lot & Building Information for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda

Building sqft 1,049
Building class Single Family Residential - Duet Style (1400)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda

• • Improvements for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Rutland Court, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda, CA 94502?

15 Rutland Court, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,049 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Rutland Court, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $801,353, the tax amount paid for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda, CA 94502 is $9,718.

When was 15 Rutland Court, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Rutland Court, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 04/20/2007 for $595,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2007 $595,000
08/08/1997 $205,000
04/03/1991 $211,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2007 Deed
08/08/1997 Deed
04/03/1991 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,718
Current property tax $9,633
Market value $801,353

Assessment History for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $801,353 1.2127 $9,718 +2.35%
2024-2025 $785,646 1.2085 $9,495 +4.59%
2023-2024 $770,243 1.1786 $9,078 +2.52%
2022-2023 $755,145 1.1726 $8,855 +3.42%
2021-2022 $736,418 1.1626 $8,562 +1.33%

Permits for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/19/2021
02/27/2020
08/05/2019
03/19/2019
01/28/2019
11/13/2018
05/12/2016
Unlock the permit history for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Farm School 8 Public K-8 568 0.52
Peter Pan Academy NR Private K-2 17 0.69
Amelia Earhart Elementary School 8 Public K-5 588 1.08
Coastline Christian Schools NR Private K-8 316 1.12
Frank Otis Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 1.45

Nearest middle schools

CALIFORNIA CROSSPOINT HIGH SCHOOL NR Private 6-12 228 0.45
Bay Farm School 8 Public K-8 568 0.52
Coastline Christian Schools NR Private K-8 316 1.12
Lincoln Middle School 8 Public 6-8 876 1.64
Will C. Wood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.72

Nearest high schools

CALIFORNIA CROSSPOINT HIGH SCHOOL NR Private 6-12 228 0.45
Chinese American Schools - Alameda NR Private 9-12 0 1.18
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 20 1.84
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 119 1.84
St Joseph Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 468 1.93

Neighbors for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 15 Rutland Court, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
498 McDonnel Rd, Alameda 1,782 10/20/2025
50 Rutland CT, Alameda 1,625 02/23/2005 $662,000
42 Rutland CT, Alameda 1,772 07/25/2019 $1,080,000
219 Bannister CT, Alameda 1,625 12/13/2024 $1,200,000
451 McDonnel Rd, Alameda 1,049 12/18/2007 $570,000
467 McDonnel Rd, Alameda 1,782 10/01/2024
472 McDonnel Rd, Alameda 1,782 08/15/2018
16 Rutland CT, Alameda 1,772 08/17/1993 $68,000
21 Rutland CT, Alameda 1,519 12/31/2002 $450,000
28 Bannister Way, Alameda 1,519 06/28/2002 $466,000
2 Orr CT, Alameda 1,519 03/27/2023
466 McDonnel Rd, Alameda 1,625 06/08/1999 $325,000
478 McDonnel Rd, Alameda 1,049 08/30/2024
16 Orr CT, Alameda 1,850 01/20/2016
22 Rutland CT, Alameda 1,519 06/03/2010 $515,000
486 McDonnel Rd, Alameda 1,519 01/07/2022
22 Bannister Way, Alameda 1,049 03/18/2005 $542,000
36 Bannister Way, Alameda 1,519 04/11/2025 $835,000
159 Bannister Way, Alameda 1,806 07/30/2021 $1,485,000
50 Bannister Way, Alameda 1,772 10/28/2022 $1,130,000