Alameda County  »  145 Stratford Ave

145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro
Alternate address(es) 147 Stratford Ave
149 Stratford Ave
Zip code 94577
County Alameda
Neighborhood North San Leandro
Parcel ID 76-271-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro

Sale date 10/23/1998
Sale price $217,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,234

Lot & Building Information for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro

Building sqft 2,061
Total sqft 2,061
Building class Triplex; Double or Duplex with Single Family Home (2300)
Acreage 0.18
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Duplex District (RD)
School district San Leandro Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577?

145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,061 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,486, the tax amount paid for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 is $4,234.

When was 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 last sold?

145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 was last sold in 10/20/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/1998 $217,500
10/04/1990 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2022 Reconveyance
10/20/2015 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
10/23/1998 Deed
10/04/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,234
Market value $340,486

Assessment History for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $340,486 1.2436 $4,234 +3.58%
2024-2025 $333,812 1.2246 $4,088 -23.08%
2023-2024 $327,267 1.6239 $5,314 +33.69%
2022-2023 $320,851 1.239 $3,975 +2.64%
2021-2022 $314,561 1.2311 $3,873 +2.19%

Permits for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Stratford Avenue, San Leandro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.