Alameda County  »  629 Whitney St

629 Whitney Street, San Leandro, CA 94577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

629 Whitney Street, San Leandro, CA 94577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro
Alternate address(es) 589 Whitney St
593 Whitney St
Zip code 94577
County Alameda
Neighborhood Davis
Parcel ID 77A-743-10-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro

Sale date 10/09/2020
Sale price $3,841,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,704

Lot & Building Information for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro

Building sqft 20,000
Total sqft 20,000
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.78
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro

How many sq. ft. does 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro, CA 94577 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro, CA 94577 has a total of 20,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $192.

What is the market value of 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro, CA 94577?

The current market value is $4,157,575.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2020 $3,841,000
10/05/2020 $270,500
10/05/2020 $216,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2022 Subordination (lease)
01/21/2022 Subordination (lease)
12/23/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/09/2020 Reconveyance
10/09/2020 Grant Deed
10/05/2020 Grant Deed
10/05/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro, CA 94577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,704
Market value $4,157,575

Assessment History for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,157,575 1.2436 $51,704 +3.58%
2024-2025 $4,076,069 1.2246 $49,916 -23.08%
2023-2024 $3,996,176 1.6239 $64,894 +33.69%
2022-2023 $3,917,820 1.239 $48,542 +2.65%
2021-2022 $3,841,000 1.2311 $47,287 +118.73%

Permits for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,317
Median age 41.3
Average household income $142,615
Family households 66.1%
Occupied housing units 16,555
Owner occupied units 55.5%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $887,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $805,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 629 Whitney Street, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)