Alameda County  »  1940 170th Ave

1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley
Alternate address(es) 17010 Foothill Blvd
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 80A-236-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley

Sale date 07/11/2013
Sale price $408,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,244

Lot & Building Information for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley

Building sqft 2,341
Total sqft 2,341
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 2,341 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $444,968.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2013 $408,000
11/01/2005 $520,000
07/25/1990 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2019 Full Reconveyance
07/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
07/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
07/11/2013 Grant Deed
11/01/2005 Deed
07/30/1997 Deed
07/25/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,244
Market value $444,968

Assessment History for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $444,968 1.1786 $5,244 +1.31%
2024-2025 $436,245 1.1866 $5,176 -23.11%
2023-2024 $427,693 1.5741 $6,732 +32.65%
2022-2023 $419,307 1.2104 $5,075 +2.59%
2021-2022 $411,089 1.2035 $4,947 +1.85%

Permits for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2019
05/06/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,848
Median age 42
Average household income $156,642
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 15,918
Owner occupied units 65.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $991,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $940,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1940 170th Avenue, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).