Alameda County  »  17042 Melody Way

17042 Melody Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

17042 Melody Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17042 Melody Way, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17042 Melody Way, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 17083 E 14th St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 80B-302-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward

Property tax $3,756

Lot & Building Information for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward

Building sqft 1,012
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17042 Melody Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward, CA 94541?

17042 Melody Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17042 Melody Way, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318,710, the tax amount paid for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward, CA 94541 is $3,756.

When was 17042 Melody Way, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

17042 Melody Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 09/02/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
12/27/2002 Deed
10/04/2000 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,756
Market value $318,710

Assessment History for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $318,710 1.1786 $3,756 +1.31%
2024-2025 $312,461 1.1866 $3,708 -23.11%
2023-2024 $306,337 1.5741 $4,822 +32.65%
2022-2023 $300,330 1.2104 $3,635 +2.57%
2021-2022 $294,444 1.2035 $3,544 +1.87%

Permits for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17042 Melody Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools