Alameda County  »  94579  »  Budge St  »  15535 Budge St

15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, CA 94579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro
Zip code 94579
County Alameda
Neighborhood Washington Manor
Parcel ID 80G-1113-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro

Sale date 02/01/2019
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,781

Lot & Building Information for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro

Building sqft 1,214
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single-Family (RS)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, CA 94579?

15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $764,117, the tax amount paid for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 is $8,862.

When was 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 last sold?

15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 was last sold in 05/04/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2019 $685,000
10/17/2003 $440,000
08/15/1990 $224,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
05/04/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
05/04/2020 Quit Claim Deed
02/01/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
02/01/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
02/01/2019 Grant Deed
02/01/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/09/2018 Grant Deed
02/22/2013 Deed of Trust 03/01/2033
02/22/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, CA 94579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,862
Current property tax $8,781
Market value $764,117

Assessment History for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $764,117 1.1598 $8,862 +2.27%
2024-2025 $749,135 1.1567 $8,665 -23.60%
2023-2024 $734,450 1.5442 $11,341 +33.42%
2022-2023 $720,051 1.1805 $8,500 +2.60%
2021-2022 $705,933 1.1736 $8,285 +1.88%

Permits for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$570
-7.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15535 Budge Street, San Leandro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools