Alameda County  »  2837 Castro Valley Blvd

2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley
Alternate address(es) 2839 Castro Valley Blvd
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84A-17-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Sale date 08/26/2015
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,810

Lot & Building Information for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Building sqft 5,984
Building class Veterinarian Office (9301)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Veterinarian Office (9301) located at 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 5,984 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,217,359.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2015 $625,000
02/09/2015 $554,609
12/29/2006 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
05/02/2023 Subordination (lease)
05/02/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
05/02/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
09/24/2015 Incorporation
08/26/2015 Grant Deed
06/17/2015 Grant Deed
02/19/2015 Assignment (General)
02/09/2015 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
01/04/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,810
Market value $2,217,359

Assessment History for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,217,359 1.164 $25,810 +0.69%
2024-2025 $2,173,888 1.1791 $25,632 -48.84%
2023-2024 $2,131,277 2.3508 $50,102 +101.36%
2022-2023 $2,089,487 1.1908 $24,882 +2.52%
2021-2022 $2,048,518 1.1848 $24,271 +94.46%

Permits for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/17/2019
07/25/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,848
Median age 42
Average household income $156,642
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 15,918
Owner occupied units 65.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $991,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $940,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2837 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).