Alameda County  »  3169 Castro Valley Blvd

3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84A-37-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Sale date 08/02/2016
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,832

Lot & Building Information for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Building sqft 5,000
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,531,999.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2016 $1,300,000
09/16/2008 $1,300,500
06/28/2007 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2023 Deed of trust
09/28/2020 Deed of trust
08/02/2016 Assignment of Rents
08/02/2016 Deed of Trust
08/02/2016 Grant Deed
09/16/2008 Deed
06/28/2007 Deed
11/02/2006 Deed
03/12/2004 Deed
01/30/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,832
Market value $1,531,999

Assessment History for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,531,999 1.164 $17,832 +0.69%
2024-2025 $1,501,968 1.1791 $17,710 -48.84%
2023-2024 $1,472,518 2.3508 $34,616 +101.36%
2022-2023 $1,443,648 1.1908 $17,191 +4.10%
2021-2022 $1,393,846 1.1848 $16,514 +2.29%

Permits for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/19/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,855
Median age 41.7
Average household income $161,274
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 15,565
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,065,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3169 Castro Valley Boulevard, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).