Alameda County  »  19643 Austin Ln

19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84B-309-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley

Sale date 12/23/1994
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,786

Lot & Building Information for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley

Building sqft 704
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1949

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-CSU-RV)
School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1949 and has a total of 704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,343, the tax amount paid for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, CA 94546 is $2,785.

When was 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, CA 94546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was last sold in 12/23/1994 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/1994 $250,000
08/19/1992 $27,000
03/22/1991 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/1994 Deed
12/23/1994 Deed
08/19/1992 Deed
03/22/1991 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,786
Market value $239,343

Assessment History for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $239,343 1.164 $2,786 +0.69%
2024-2025 $234,651 1.1791 $2,767 -48.84%
2023-2024 $230,052 2.3508 $5,408 +101.36%
2022-2023 $225,541 1.1908 $2,686 +2.51%
2021-2022 $221,120 1.1848 $2,620 +2.29%

Permits for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stanton Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.15
Camelot School NR Private K 14 0.16
Crossroads Christian Elementary School NR Private K-6 0 0.51
Montessori School Of San Leandro NR Private PK-K 130 0.54
Montessori School Of San Leandro NR Private PK-K 130 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Anchor Education, Inc. School NR Private 3-12 0 0.57
Sterling West San Francisco Campus NR Private 3-11 27 0.58
Anchor Education, Inc. NR Private 3-12 18 0.59
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private K-8 218 0.70
Castro Valley Virtual Academy 7 Public K-12 67 1.01

Nearest high schools

Anchor Education, Inc. School NR Private 3-12 0 0.57
Sterling West San Francisco Campus NR Private 3-11 27 0.58
Anchor Education, Inc. NR Private 3-12 18 0.59
Castro Valley Virtual Academy 7 Public K-12 67 1.01
Roy A. Johnson High School NR Public 9-12 24 1.01

Neighbors for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley

Here are the neighbors for 19643 Austin Lane, Castro Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2435 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 702 09/11/2020 $630,000
2323 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 1,624 01/13/2023 $850,000
2444 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 1,165 08/04/2020
2123 Regent Way, Castro Valley 1,612 02/23/2024
20033 Wisteria St, Castro Valley 3,498 09/29/2016
2359 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 2,700 09/28/2018 $690,000
2418 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 1,000 02/11/2010 $345,000
3256 Anita CT, Castro Valley 1,980 12/09/2022 $1,000,000
2363 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 920 07/19/2019 $600,000
2335 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 1,784 04/06/2022
2450 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 876 12/29/2004
2332 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 1,187 11/30/2018
2463 McLoud Ave, Castro Valley 2,697 02/14/2024
20126 Stanton Ave, Castro Valley 20,547 12/30/2016
2413 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 1,206 08/10/2020
2426 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 1,136 07/19/2023
2350 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 1,316 09/16/1999 $279,000
2431 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 2,122 12/24/2013 $505,000
2345 Somerset Ave, Castro Valley 2,080 03/08/2022 $1,230,000
2336 Bramble CT, Castro Valley 1,262 11/14/2022