Alameda County  »  21168 Redwood Rd

21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley
Alternate address(es) 3415 Pine St
3423 Pine St
21170 Redwood Rd
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84C-605-11-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 03/27/2009
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,480

Lot & Building Information for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Building sqft 7,341
Total sqft 7,341
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.49
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 5
Units 11
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 7,341 square feet and a current price per square foot of $231.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,189,038.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2009 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2009 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,480
Market value $2,189,038

Assessment History for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,189,038 1.164 $25,480 +0.69%
2024-2025 $2,146,130 1.1791 $25,305 -48.84%
2023-2024 $2,104,055 2.3508 $49,462 +101.36%
2022-2023 $2,062,813 1.1908 $24,564 +2.52%
2021-2022 $2,022,370 1.1848 $23,961 +2.29%

Permits for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,855
Median age 41.7
Average household income $161,274
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 15,565
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,065,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21168 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)