Alameda County  »  94619  »  Balmoral Dr  »  5757 Balmoral Dr

5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Skyline - Hillcrest Estates
Parcel ID 85-92-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland

Sale date 06/20/2016
Sale price $1,303,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,294

Lot & Building Information for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 2,978
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.26
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-3)
School district Oakland Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, CA 94619?

5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,595,095, the tax amount paid for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 is $20,383.

When was 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 06/20/2016 for $1,303,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2016 $1,303,500

Title Documents for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2017 Deed of Trust 02/01/2047
06/24/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/20/2016 Deed of Trust 07/01/2046
06/20/2016 Grant Deed
03/28/2016 Interspousal Grant Deed
08/28/2014 Interspousal Grant Deed
06/16/2014 Deed of Trust 07/01/2015
06/16/2014 Grant Deed
08/24/2004 Deed
08/08/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,384
Current property tax $20,294
Market value $1,595,095

Assessment History for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,595,095 1.2779 $20,384 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,563,820 1.2603 $19,709 -3.12%
2023-2024 $1,482,565 1.3722 $20,344 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,453,495 1.3771 $20,016 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,424,998 1.3741 $19,581 +1.07%

Permits for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/27/2021
05/27/2021
04/21/2017
04/21/2017
04/21/2017
10/10/2016
08/29/2016
Unlock the permit history for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5757 Balmoral Drive, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.