Alameda County  »  94560  »  Cherry St  »  37053 Cherry St

37053 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

37053 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37053 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37053 Cherry Street, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92-50-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark

Sale date 07/01/2008
Sale price $3,170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,909

Lot & Building Information for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark

Building sqft 22,204
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.96
Units 54
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37053 Cherry Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 37053 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 37053 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 22,204 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37053 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560?

37053 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,081,913.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 54 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2008 $3,170,000

Title Documents for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2014 Deed of Trust
03/20/2014 Deed of Trust
07/01/2008 Deed
07/01/2008 Deed
08/11/2006 Deed
07/25/2006 Deed
04/07/2003 Deed
07/27/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,909
Market value $4,081,913

Assessment History for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,081,913 1.1492 $46,909 +1.60%
2024-2025 $4,001,902 1.1537 $46,170 +2.46%
2023-2024 $3,923,445 1.1485 $45,061 +0.83%
2022-2023 $3,846,541 1.1618 $44,689 +2.66%
2021-2022 $3,771,126 1.1543 $43,530 +0.04%

Permits for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37053 Cherry Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map