Alameda County  »  94560  »  Enterprise Dr  »  8240 Enterprise Dr

8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92-116-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark

Sale date 06/28/2017
Sale price $4,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,474

Lot & Building Information for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark

Building sqft 11,520
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 0.89
Units 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Elevator

Other Property Data for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark

• • Improvements for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 11,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $407.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, CA 94560?

8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,216,668.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2017 $4,700,000
08/28/2009 $1,200,000
12/05/2008 $1,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2017 Grant Deed
06/28/2017 Grant Deed
09/19/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/19/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/28/2009 Deed
12/05/2008 Deed
02/01/2007 Deed
08/02/2000 Deed
08/02/2000 Deed
06/01/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,474
Market value $2,216,668

Assessment History for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,216,668 1.1492 $25,474 +1.60%
2024-2025 $2,173,216 1.1537 $25,072 +2.46%
2023-2024 $2,130,605 1.1485 $24,470 +0.83%
2022-2023 $2,088,832 1.1618 $24,268 +2.66%
2021-2022 $2,047,882 1.1543 $23,639 +0.04%

Permits for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,903
Median age 37.9
Average household income $218,577
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 15,252
Owner occupied units 69.4%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,164,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8240 Enterprise Drive, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map