Alameda County  »  94560  »  Thornton Ave  »  7848 Thornton Ave

7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark
Alternate address(es) 7852 Thornton Ave
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92-125-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Sale date 12/26/2017
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,129

Lot & Building Information for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 1,215
Building class More than 1 Mobile Home, or Manufactured Home with Other Residential Units (2900)
Acreage 0.42
Units 1
Year built 1918
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Density (RL)
School district Newark Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560?

7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,577,506, the tax amount paid for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 is $18,128.

When was 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 12/26/2017 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2017 $1,050,000
10/08/1998 $23,000
01/29/1998 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/15/2023 Reconveyance
02/08/2023 Deed of trust 02/25/2048
01/04/2023 Declaration restrictions
03/11/2022 Deed of trust
10/28/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2051
01/11/2018 Reconveyance
12/26/2017 Deed of Trust
12/26/2017 Grant Deed
02/19/2015 Quitclaim Deed
12/30/2013 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,129
Market value $1,577,506

Assessment History for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,577,506 1.1492 $18,129 +34.16%
2024-2025 $1,171,275 1.1537 $13,513 +2.46%
2023-2024 $1,148,311 1.1485 $13,188 +0.83%
2022-2023 $1,125,799 1.1618 $13,080 +2.67%
2021-2022 $1,103,728 1.1543 $12,740 +0.04%

Permits for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7848 Thornton Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools