Alameda County  »  94560  »  Crestmont Ave  »  7870 Crestmont Ave

7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-512-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark

Sale date 01/31/2014
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,010

Lot & Building Information for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 2,236
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
School district Newark Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, CA 94560?

7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $878,075, the tax amount paid for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 is $10,090.

When was 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 01/31/2014 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2014 $525,000
01/15/2010 $345,000
10/01/2004 $505,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2021 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
12/14/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/14/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
04/30/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
05/18/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/03/2016 Deed of Trust 06/01/2046
08/27/2014 Deed of Trust 09/01/2044
01/31/2014 Deed of Trust 02/01/2044
01/31/2014 Grant Deed
12/05/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,091
Current property tax $10,010
Market value $878,075

Assessment History for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $878,075 1.1492 $10,091 +1.60%
2024-2025 $860,862 1.1537 $9,932 +2.46%
2023-2024 $843,984 1.1485 $9,693 +0.83%
2022-2023 $827,437 1.1618 $9,613 +15.28%
2021-2022 $722,451 1.1543 $8,339 +3.93%

Permits for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7870 Crestmont Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools