Alameda County  »  94560  »  Newark Blvd  »  35204 Newark Blvd

35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark
Alternate address(es) 35214 Newark Blvd
35216 Newark Blvd
35228 Newark Blvd
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-720-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Sale date 03/22/2016
Sale price $3,175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,192

Lot & Building Information for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Building sqft 5,044
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703)
Acreage 0.46
Units 3
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark

• • Improvements for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703) located at 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 5,044 square feet and a current price per square foot of $629.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560?

35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,758,469.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2016 $3,175,000

Title Documents for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2021 Subordination (lease)
09/29/2021 Subordination (lease)
09/29/2021 Assignment of rents
09/29/2021 Deed of trust
03/22/2016 Agreement
03/22/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/22/2016 Quitclaim Deed
03/22/2016 Grant Deed
03/22/2016 Declaration Trust
03/22/2016 Declaration Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,192
Market value $3,758,469

Assessment History for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,758,469 1.1492 $43,192 +1.60%
2024-2025 $3,684,778 1.1537 $42,511 +2.46%
2023-2024 $3,612,546 1.1485 $41,490 +0.83%
2022-2023 $3,541,712 1.1618 $41,148 +2.66%
2021-2022 $3,472,275 1.1543 $40,080 +0.04%

Permits for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,903
Median age 37.9
Average household income $218,577
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 15,252
Owner occupied units 69.4%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,164,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35204 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map