Alameda County  »  94560  »  Castleford CT  »  5307 Castleford CT

5307 Castleford Court, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5307 Castleford Court, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5307 Castleford Court, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-724-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark

Sale date 05/20/2010
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,781

Lot & Building Information for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark

Building sqft 1,707
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
School district Newark Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark

• • Improvements for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5307 Castleford Court, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark, CA 94560?

5307 Castleford Court, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,707 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5307 Castleford Court, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $684,086, the tax amount paid for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark, CA 94560 is $7,861.

When was 5307 Castleford Court, Newark, CA 94560 last sold?

5307 Castleford Court, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 09/21/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2010 $530,000
08/01/1997 $250,000
08/01/1997 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2052
07/01/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
10/18/2016 Deed of Trust 11/01/2046
05/19/2015 Deed of Trust 06/01/2045
09/21/2012 Deed of Trust 09/01/2042
09/21/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/20/2010 Deed
08/01/1997 Deed
08/01/1997 Deed
03/08/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,862
Current property tax $7,781
Market value $684,086

Assessment History for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $684,086 1.1492 $7,862 +1.60%
2024-2025 $670,677 1.1537 $7,738 +2.46%
2023-2024 $657,528 1.1485 $7,552 +0.83%
2022-2023 $644,638 1.1618 $7,489 +2.66%
2021-2022 $632,003 1.1543 $7,295 +0.04%

Permits for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5307 Castleford Court, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools