Alameda County  »  94560  »  Thornton Ave  »  5678 Thornton Ave

5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark
Alternate address(es) 5672 Thornton Ave
5674 Thornton Ave
5676 Thornton Ave
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-1006-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/16/2017
Sale price $13,601,500
Arm's length
Property tax $42,265

Lot & Building Information for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 14,362
Total sqft 14,362
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700)
Acreage 1.16
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) located at 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 14,362 square feet and a current price per square foot of $947.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560?

5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,677,813.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2017 $13,601,500

Title Documents for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2017 Subordination (Lease)
05/16/2017 Subordination (Lease)
05/16/2017 Subordination (Lease)
05/16/2017 Subordination (Lease)
05/16/2017 Subordination (Lease)
05/16/2017 Subordination (Lease)
05/16/2017 Subordination (Lease)
05/16/2017 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
05/16/2017 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/01/2027
05/16/2017 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/01/2027
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,265
Market value $3,677,813

Assessment History for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,677,813 1.1492 $42,265 +1.60%
2024-2025 $3,605,718 1.1537 $41,599 +2.46%
2023-2024 $3,535,019 1.1485 $40,600 +0.83%
2022-2023 $3,465,713 1.1618 $40,265 +2.66%
2021-2022 $3,397,770 1.1543 $39,220 +0.04%

Permits for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,903
Median age 37.9
Average household income $218,577
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 15,252
Owner occupied units 69.4%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,164,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5678 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map