Alameda County  »  94560  »  Birch St  »  37815 Birch St

37815 Birch Street, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

37815 Birch Street, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37815 Birch Street, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37815 Birch Street, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2143-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 37815 Birch Street, Newark

Sale date 10/09/2008
Sale price $840,000
Property tax $12,503

Lot & Building Information for 37815 Birch Street, Newark

Building sqft 3,329
Building class School (6400)
Acreage 0.9
Units 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 37815 Birch Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 37815 Birch Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37815 Birch Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37815 Birch Street, Newark, CA 94560?

37815 Birch Street, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1946 and has a total of 3,329 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37815 Birch Street, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,087,946, the tax amount paid for 37815 Birch Street, Newark, CA 94560 is $12,502.

When was 37815 Birch Street, Newark, CA 94560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37815 Birch Street, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 10/09/2008 for $840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37815 Birch Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37815 Birch Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2008 $840,000
08/09/2007 $1,071,000
02/14/2006 $1,415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37815 Birch Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37815 Birch Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2012 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/28/2012 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
10/09/2008 Deed
08/09/2007 Deed
02/14/2006 Deed
02/14/2006 Deed
10/02/2003 Deed
09/06/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37815 Birch Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 37815 Birch Street, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,503
Market value $1,087,946

Assessment History for 37815 Birch Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37815 Birch Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,087,946 1.1492 $12,503 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,066,745 1.1537 $12,307 +2.45%
2023-2024 $1,045,954 1.1485 $12,013 +0.82%
2022-2023 $1,025,576 1.1618 $11,915 +2.13%
2021-2022 $1,010,701 1.1543 $11,667 +0.03%

Permits for 37815 Birch Street, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 37815 Birch Street, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37815 Birch Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map