Alameda County  »  94560  »  Smith Ave  »  6700 Smith Ave

6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2300-11-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark

Property tax $48,483

Lot & Building Information for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 16,065
Building class Terminals, Trucking and Distribution (4800)
Acreage 4.14
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 have?

This Terminals, Trucking and Distribution (4800) located at 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 16,065 square feet.

What is the market value of 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, CA 94560?

The current market value is $4,218,844.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $48,483
Market value $4,218,844

Assessment History for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,218,844 1.1492 $48,483 +1.60%
2024-2025 $4,136,132 1.1537 $47,719 +2.46%
2023-2024 $4,055,044 1.1485 $46,572 +0.83%
2022-2023 $3,975,552 1.1618 $46,188 +2.66%
2021-2022 $3,897,600 1.1543 $44,990 +0.04%

Permits for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6700 Smith Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map