Alameda County  »  18401 Via Jose

18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 Property Information

18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, CA 94580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo
Zip code 94580
County Alameda
Parcel ID 412-85-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo

Sale date 02/05/2020
Sale price $285,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,248

Lot & Building Information for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo

Building sqft 1,964
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo

• • Improvements for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, CA 94580?

18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699,808, the tax amount paid for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 is $8,247.

When was 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 was last sold in 02/05/2020 for $285,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2020 $285,500
08/01/2003 $455,000
07/31/1992 $262,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2020 Deed of trust 03/01/2050
02/05/2020 Grant Deed
10/19/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
03/13/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
02/03/2017 Notice
Notice Lien
11/30/2015 Deed of Trust 12/01/2045
04/21/2015 Deed of Trust 05/01/2045
08/01/2006 Deed
07/18/2006 Deed
08/01/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo

Access detailed property tax data for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, CA 94580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,248
Market value $699,808

Assessment History for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $699,808 1.1786 $8,248 +1.31%
2024-2025 $686,088 1.1866 $8,141 -23.11%
2023-2024 $672,638 1.5741 $10,588 +32.65%
2022-2023 $659,451 1.2104 $7,982 +2.58%
2021-2022 $646,524 1.2035 $7,781 +33.07%

Permits for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo

The complete history of permits filed for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2017
08/17/2016
07/13/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo with a free account.
Sign up

San Lorenzo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$611
-4.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Lorenzo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Lorenzo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Lorenzo and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18401 Via Jose, San Lorenzo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.