1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information
1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward |
| Zip code | 94541 |
| County | Alameda |
| Parcel ID | 414-46-46 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/27/1995 |
| Sale price | $65,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,273 |
Lot & Building Information for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward
| Building sqft | 1,648 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1944 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residential (R1) |
| School district | San Lorenzo School |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward
1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $107,975, the tax amount paid for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, CA 94541 is $1,272.
When was 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 11/13/2024.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/27/1995 | $65,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward
Access detailed property tax data for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,273 |
| Market value | $107,975 |
Assessment History for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $107,975 | 1.1786 | $1,273 | +1.31% |
| 2024-2025 | $105,857 | 1.1866 | $1,256 | -23.11% |
| 2023-2024 | $103,782 | 1.5741 | $1,634 | +32.65% |
| 2022-2023 | $101,748 | 1.2104 | $1,232 | +2.54% |
| 2021-2022 | $99,753 | 1.2035 | $1,201 | +1.90% |
Permits for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward
The complete history of permits filed for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Hayward residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Christian Elementary School | NR | Private | K-6 | 0 | 0.48 |
| Strobridge Elementary School | NR | Public | K-6 | 362 | 0.60 |
| Camelot School | NR | Private | K | 14 | 0.66 |
| Harder Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-6 | 675 | 0.80 |
| Knowledge Enlightens You (Key) Academy | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 614 | 0.80 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knowledge Enlightens You (Key) Academy | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 614 | 0.80 |
| Liber Community School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 0 | 0.86 |
| Hayward Adult | NR | Public | 0 | 1.03 | |
| St. John Catholic School | NR | Private | K-8 | 214 | 1.04 |
| Edendale Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 500 | 1.18 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liber Community School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 0 | 0.86 |
| Hayward Adult | NR | Public | 0 | 1.03 | |
| Brenkwitz High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 179 | 1.07 |
| San Lorenzo High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,186 | 1.27 |
| East Bay Arts High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 188 | 1.27 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward
Here are the neighbors for 1219 Scenic Way, Hayward.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 756 Medford Ave, Hayward | 2,738 | 07/01/2005 | $755,000 |
| 1282 Mattox Rd, Hayward | 36,214 | 07/18/2018 | $13,751,500 |
| 20781 Marion St, Hayward | 697 | 03/11/2013 | |
| 945 Hampton Rd, Hayward | 1,422 | 10/22/2015 | $510,500 |
| 776 Medford Ave, Hayward | 933 | 02/10/2021 | |
| 20827 Cambridge Ave, Hayward | 2,968 | 09/19/2012 | |
| 1222 Scenic Way, Hayward | 2,135 | 07/29/2016 | $660,000 |
| 20717 Marion St, Hayward | 9,456 | 04/26/1996 | $130,000 |
| 20756 Angus Way, Hayward | 1,084 | 12/14/2004 | |
| 760 Medford Ave, Hayward | 1,246 | 06/22/2017 | $240,000 |
| 20837 Cambridge Ave, Hayward | 1,114 | 07/21/2006 | $484,000 |
| 20620 Angus Way, Hayward | 6,546 | ||
| 20840 Birch St, Hayward | 685 | ||
| 1254 Scenic Way, Hayward | 380 | 07/24/2024 | $412,000 |
| 1204 Scenic Way, Hayward | 1,936 | 10/26/2021 | $862,000 |
| 20658 Angus Way, Hayward | 980 | 12/02/2020 | |
| 20701 Marion St, Hayward | 2,237 | 05/29/2025 | |
| 1181 Scenic Way, Hayward | 986 | 07/01/2016 | |
| 20642 Angus Way, Hayward | 1,033 | 02/25/2004 | |
| 20873 Locust St, Hayward |