Alameda County  »  20944 Locust St

20944 Locust Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

20944 Locust Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20944 Locust Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20944 Locust Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 414-51-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward

Sale date 04/21/2000
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,379

Lot & Building Information for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward

Building sqft 2,664
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban Residential (RS-DV)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20944 Locust Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

20944 Locust Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20944 Locust Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $721,708, the tax amount paid for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $8,461.

When was 20944 Locust Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

20944 Locust Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 04/11/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2000 $120,000
08/18/1999 $45,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
04/06/2021 Reconveyance
03/17/2021 Deed of trust
03/17/2021 Grant Deed
02/06/2018 Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/31/2048
04/21/2000 Deed
08/18/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,461
Current property tax $8,379
Market value $721,708

Assessment History for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $721,708 1.1724 $8,461 +0.98%
2024-2025 $707,560 1.1842 $8,379 -22.76%
2023-2024 $693,690 1.5638 $10,848 +34.17%
2022-2023 $680,090 1.1888 $8,085 +0.81%
2021-2022 $666,759 1.2028 $8,020 +1.17%

Permits for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20944 Locust Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools