Alameda County  »  21012 Montgomery Ave

21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 414-61-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 02/09/2021
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,033

Lot & Building Information for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 2,790
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R2)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,190,661, the tax amount paid for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 is $14,033.

When was 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 02/09/2021 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2021 $1,100,000
12/01/2016 $515,000
04/27/1995 $214,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/09/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2051
02/09/2021 Grant Deed
12/01/2016 Grant Deed
12/01/2016 Affidavit of Death
04/27/1995 Deed
10/15/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,033
Market value $1,190,661

Assessment History for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,190,661 1.1786 $14,033 +1.31%
2024-2025 $1,167,320 1.1866 $13,851 -23.11%
2023-2024 $1,144,440 1.5741 $18,015 +32.65%
2022-2023 $1,122,000 1.2104 $13,581 +104.37%
2021-2022 $552,177 1.2035 $6,645 +1.85%

Permits for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harder Elementary School 3 Public K-6 675 0.51
Knowledge Enlightens You (Key) Academy 5 Charter K-8 614 0.51
Strobridge Elementary School NR Public K-6 362 0.66
Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.68
Crossroads Christian Elementary School NR Private K-6 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.68
Hayward Adult NR Public 0 0.74
St. John Catholic School NR Private K-8 214 1.09
San Lorenzo Unified Preschool NR Public 0 1.27

Nearest high schools

Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.68
Hayward Adult NR Public 0 0.74
Brenkwitz High School 2 Public 9-12 179 0.78
Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9-11 26 1.15
San Lorenzo Unified Preschool NR Public 0 1.27

Neighbors for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 21012 Montgomery Avenue, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20980 Montgomery Ave, Hayward 1,508 04/26/2021
837 Medford Ave, Hayward 1,885 11/30/1994 $140,000
776 Cherry Way, Hayward 1,618 07/14/2005
975 St James CT, Hayward 1,186 02/16/2022 $750,000
858 Cherry Way, Hayward 2,038 08/10/2017
21011 Mission Blvd, Hayward 2,520 08/30/2006 $525,000
942 Cherry Way, Hayward 1,498 10/31/2016
910 Cherry Way, Hayward 1,480 09/28/1999 $203,500
912 St James CT, Hayward 1,278 08/10/2006
20987 Mission Blvd, Hayward 1,386 01/16/1992 $85,000
951 Medford Ave, Hayward 1,438 05/05/2025 $868,000
874 Cherry Way, Hayward 1,056 06/18/2024 $728,000
21097 Mission Blvd, Hayward 1,618 10/08/1998 $45,000
20969 Athens CT, Hayward 1,842 03/28/2017
838 Cherry Way, Hayward 1,846 11/24/2021 $1,195,000
20925 Athens CT, Hayward 1,938 10/26/2018 $701,000
882 Cherry Way, Hayward 1,116 01/13/2021
20994 Montgomery Ave, Hayward 1,238 05/11/2018
21026 Montgomery Ave, Hayward 1,470 08/08/2006
20910 Montgomery Ave, Hayward 1,459 12/06/2016