Alameda County  »  1106 Grove Way

1106 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1106 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1106 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1106 Grove Way, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 414-81-81

Sales & Tax Overview for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward

Sale date 12/04/2015
Sale price $503,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,899

Lot & Building Information for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward

Building sqft 1,981
Total sqft 1,981
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1106 Grove Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541?

1106 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,981 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1106 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $595,435, the tax amount paid for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 is $6,980.

When was 1106 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1106 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 12/04/2015 for $503,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2015 $503,000
11/21/1997 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
05/22/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2060
10/10/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/31/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
12/04/2015 Deed of Trust 01/01/2046
12/04/2015 Grant Deed
11/14/2014 Letters Administratix/Tor
08/13/2014 Order
11/21/1997 Deed
06/21/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,981
Current property tax $6,899
Market value $595,435

Assessment History for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $595,435 1.1724 $6,981 +0.98%
2024-2025 $583,761 1.1842 $6,913 -22.76%
2023-2024 $572,317 1.5638 $8,950 +34.18%
2022-2023 $561,095 1.1888 $6,670 +0.81%
2021-2022 $550,095 1.2028 $6,617 +1.18%

Permits for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2019
06/26/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1106 Grove Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.