Alameda County  »  21598 Foothill Blvd

21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 21557 Foothill Blvd
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Hayward
Parcel ID 415-180-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward

Sale date 02/25/2008
Sale price $4,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,917

Lot & Building Information for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward

Building sqft 22,860
Building class Motel (9000)
Acreage 1.17
Units 70
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward

• • Improvements for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (9000) located at 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 22,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541?

21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,451,788.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 70 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2008 $4,150,000
06/06/1996 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2020 Reconveyance
04/13/2020 Substitution of trustee
12/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
12/19/2019 Deed of Trust
12/31/2012 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/31/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
02/25/2008 Deed
04/20/1998 Deed
11/18/1996 Deed
07/30/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $63,917
Market value $5,451,788

Assessment History for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,451,788 1.1724 $63,917 +0.81%
2024-2025 $5,354,160 1.1842 $63,404 -22.96%
2023-2024 $5,262,533 1.5638 $82,295 +34.06%
2022-2023 $5,163,894 1.1888 $61,388 +2.04%
2021-2022 $5,001,585 1.2028 $60,159 +0.97%

Permits for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/29/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,785
Median age 37
Average household income $127,046
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 21,801
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21598 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).