Alameda County  »  2944 Grove Way

2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 416-70-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Sale date 10/01/2015
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,980

Lot & Building Information for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Building sqft 3,525
Total sqft 3,525
Building class Commercial Repair Garage (8100)
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Repair Garage (8100) located at 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 3,525 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the market value of 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

The current market value is $680,667.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2015 $1,100,000
06/30/1997 $29,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2015 Request Notice Default/Delinq
10/01/2015 Lease
Subordination (Lease)
10/01/2015 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
10/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
10/01/2015 Deed of Trust
10/01/2015 Subordination (Lease)
10/01/2015 Deed of Trust
10/01/2015 Grant Deed
08/20/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/26/2013 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,980
Market value $680,667

Assessment History for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $680,667 1.1724 $7,980 +0.98%
2024-2025 $667,321 1.1842 $7,902 -22.76%
2023-2024 $654,240 1.5638 $10,231 +34.18%
2022-2023 $641,412 1.1888 $7,625 +0.81%
2021-2022 $628,836 1.2028 $7,564 +1.17%

Permits for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/19/2016
04/19/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,855
Median age 41.7
Average household income $161,274
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 15,565
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,065,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2944 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).