Alameda County  »  22484 Queen St

22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 416-90-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley

Sale date 09/20/2024
Sale price $1,066,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,498

Lot & Building Information for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley

Building sqft 1,770
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.45
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-CSU-RV)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,066,000, the tax amount paid for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 is $12,497.

When was 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was last sold in 09/20/2024 for $1,066,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2024 $1,066,000
12/20/2019 $825,000
10/31/2002 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2025 Notice
01/22/2025 Easement
10/01/2024 Reconveyance
09/20/2024 Grant Deed
09/20/2024 Grant Deed
12/20/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
12/20/2019 Grant Deed
05/28/2015 Grant Deed
05/27/2015 Deed of Trust 06/01/2045
05/27/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,498
Market value $1,066,000

Assessment History for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,066,000 1.1724 $12,498 +19.31%
2024-2025 $884,556 1.1842 $10,475 -22.76%
2023-2024 $867,215 1.5638 $13,562 +34.18%
2022-2023 $850,212 1.1888 $10,107 +0.81%
2021-2022 $833,547 1.2028 $10,026 +1.17%

Permits for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/08/2025
10/02/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22484 Queen Street, Castro Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.